History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

31 and 33, Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye (Mid Suffolk), Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3197 / 52°19'10"N

Longitude: 1.1496 / 1°8'58"E

OS Eastings: 614755

OS Northings: 273735

OS Grid: TM147737

Mapcode National: GBR TJL.HH4

Mapcode Global: VHL9F.WY4M

Entry Name: 31 and 33, Castle Street

Listing Date: 15 June 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1316584

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468294

Location: Eye, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP23

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Eye

Built-Up Area: Eye (Mid Suffolk)

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Eye St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Eye

Listing Text


EYE

TM1473 CASTLE STREET
585-1/7/42 (North side)
15/06/51 Nos.31 AND 33

II

Formerly known as: Houses occupied by Mrs Rush and Mrs Mower
CASTLE STREET.
House. Three houses of c1590, converted to two in C19 and to
single house in late C20. Plastered and colourwashed timber
frame on brick plinth. Thatched roof.
One storey and dormer attic. 4-window range. West side with
two 3-light early C19 casements in centre and one C20 casement
to extreme right and left of elevation. 2 plank doors to left
and one to right, between windows. Gabled roof with two gabled
dormers fitted with C20 casements and finished with plaintiles
below sills. Central ridge stack. South gable wall with C19
brick skin.
INTERIOR: timber frame has jowled principal posts, chamfered
bridging beams and a clasped purlin roof. All tie beams except
those to end trusses cut for inserted passageway. Fireplaces
rebuilt late C20. Winder staircase to north and second winder
by stack. North gable has an unglazed 4-light
diamond-mullioned window.

Listing NGR: TM1475573735

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.