History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

40 and 42, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye (Mid Suffolk), Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3207 / 52°19'14"N

Longitude: 1.1501 / 1°9'0"E

OS Eastings: 614779

OS Northings: 273854

OS Grid: TM147738

Mapcode National: GBR TJL.HL1

Mapcode Global: VHL9F.WXBS

Entry Name: 40 and 42, Church Street

Listing Date: 15 June 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1316613

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468323

Location: Eye, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP23

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Eye

Built-Up Area: Eye (Mid Suffolk)

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Eye St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Eye

Listing Text


EYE

TM1473 CHURCH STREET
585-1/7/70 (South side)
15/06/51 Nos.40 AND 42

GV II

Formerly known as: The Vinery CHURCH STREET.
House. c1530 front range extended into cross wing at east end
c1580, probably as separate house. Altered C19. Converted to
one house mid C20. Rendered and roughcast timber frame,
plastered and whitewashed to rear. Slate roof (front) and
plaintiles.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey facade. 5-window range. Left bay of facade
cants back following line of street and belongs structurally
to the rear wing. Two 6-panelled doors within plain timber
doorcases under floating cornices. Four 3-light mid C19 metal
casements with late C19 hoods on labels. First floor formerly
jettied. 5 first-floor 3-light casements similar to those
below. Gabled roof, hipped to east end to accommodate later
rear wing. External gable-end stacks east and west, that to
east now a ridge stack owing to addition of canted c1580 bay.
East return with doorway, 2-storey canted bay window fitted
with 8/8 unhorned sashes, assorted C19 and C20 casements.
Internal gable-end stack to south. Rear of front block and
added wing both with ground-floor outshuts, to former part
interspersed with C20 conservatory. C19 and C20 casements. 3
gabled dormers in main roof slope, with casements.
INTERIOR: early C16 front range retains early C16 brick to
cellar. Centre ground-floor room with hollow and double
wave-moulded bridging beam. Otherwise chamfered bridging beams
throughout. Stick-baluster staircase with ramped handrail.
Second, similar staircase to west room (former No.40). Rear
wall with a C17 ovolo-mullioned window. Crown post roof
extends complete length of front range: square-section posts
with jowled tops. Formerly with arched braces to crown purlin.
In attic a doorway of re-used early C17 small-framed panelling
hung on cockshead hinges. Rear wing with exposed late C16
studwork of heavy scantling. North room with C20 fireplace
with winder to one side. Room above with chamfered bridging
beam with nicked tongue stops. Roof of clasped purlins and
lower tier of butt purlins.


Listing NGR: TM1477973854

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.