Abbey House

A Grade II Listed Building in Selby, North Yorkshire

Selby

CHURCH AVENUE
Abbey House

(Formerly listed as Abbey House, CHURCH LANE)

II
Probably circa 1800, with porch and ground floor bay windows added in mid C19. Grey brick. Slate roof. Three storeys.

Dentilled eaves cornice. Three bays: sashes, nearly flushed-framed. Door with six fielded panels, oblong fanlight and wooden frame with dentilled cornice. Extensions to north and east.

Interior: Doors with six fielded panels. Stairs with turned balusters, moulded swept rails and shaped brackets on cut string.

Formerly the Abbey organist's house, now (at time of survey) the offices of the North Yorkshire County Registrar, the Department of Health and Social Security and the Women's Royal Voluntary Service.