Bank View and Rockwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowling, North Yorkshire

SD 94 SE

COWLING
SHOP LANE

(Formerly listed as Gill Bottom)

II
Former farmhouse, later C17 or early C18, and three cottages, C19, used as farm buildings at time of survey, converted to two dwellings (2019). Hammer dressed stone with stone slate roof. Two storeys.

The farmhouse appears to be of two units at the front but there is no break in the masonry to its left, so that the contiguous cottage (which has no C19 openings) may be adapted from its lower end; that to the right shares with the farmhouse a large C17 outshut at the rear. The farmhouse has a string extending over two doors of C19 type and that of the third cottage. Double chamfered mullion windows of three lights (now two) and perhaps three lights (lacking a mullion) to ground floor, and of four lights (lacking outer mullions) above the latter. Other openings C19. At rear are other chamfered mullion windows of two lights.

Interior not accessible at time of survey.

A substantial farmhouse said to have been extended to provide accommodation for a nearby mill, now demolished.