Middleton Lodge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Middleton Tyas, North Yorkshire

MIDDLETON TYAS
KNEETON LANE (east side, off)
Middleton Lodge

(Formerly listed as Middleton House)

II*
Country house with service range, and balustrade attached to south-east side. House of 1777-80, by John Carr of York for George Hartley (1726-80), a barrister. Ashlar sandstone, Westmorland slate roof.

Two storey house of 1:3:1 bays, with three storey service range of 2:3 bays to left. House: central three bays project slightly and are pedimented. Plinth. Central pedimented distyle Roman Doric portico with fluted frieze, dentil cornice with mutules. Part-glazed door below fanlight with radial glazing bars in round-arched architrave with Tuscan capitals. Sash windows with glazing bars in architraves, on ground floor with sill band and dentilled cornices. First floor band and sill band, and with balustered aprons between below first floor windows. Modillion cornice. Tympanum has cartouche with ribbons above and festoons below. Hipped roof, with corniced ridge stacks flanking central bay.

To left, three bays of service range recessed behind courtyard wall: central six-panel leaved door below fanlight with radial glazing bars and stepped voussoirs. Sash windows with glazing bars on ground and second floors, of half size and six panes on first floor. Second floor sill band. Cornice. Stacks flanking central bay. Wall in front of courtyard of coursed stone with central ashlar gate piers with banded rustication, cornices and friezes with paterae, and contemporary wrought-iron gate with fleurs-de-lys finials and guilloche motif on mid-rail. To left again, two bays with fenestration as last three bays.

Rear: two storeys plus basement; 2:1:2 bays, the central bay canted. Sash windows with glazing bars, ground floor sill band, first floor band and sill band with balustered aprons. Dentil cornice. Hipped roof with corniced stacks flanking central bay.

Five bay service range slightly recessed to right: sash windows with glazing bars on ground and second floors except for casement window in second bay on second floor; of half size and six panes on first floor. Cornice. Hipped roof. Corniced stacks between first and second, second and third, and fourth and fifth bays. Right return: 1:1:1 bays, the central bay canted. Plinth. Sash windows with glazing bars except for doorway in central side of ground floor of canted bay; ground floor sill band, first floor band and sill band with balustered aprons. Dentil cornice. Hipped roof. Corniced stacks flanking central bay. C17 balustrade along edge of terrace and returning to house at north-east corner, was brought from Halnaby Hall, approximately three miles to the east, demolished in 1953.

Interior: entrance hall with fluted and roundel frieze; library to right with dentilled cornice; behind it an octagonal drawing room with niches and anthemion frieze; behind it a morning room with coved fluted frieze; to its left the elliptical dining room with niches and frieze with urns and scrolls; central elliptical staircase hall with six Doric doorcases with guttae to cornices, cantilevered stone stairs with plain wrought-iron balusters, first floor landing with round-arched doorways with open pediments on consoles, and dome with lunette windows in the coving; octagonal and oval bedrooms above best rooms below. The main rooms have window shutters and doors of six reeded panels, those to dining room are curved; the other rooms have fielded panels. One of roof beams is dated 1780.