Summerhouse in the Wilderness at SS2997326515

A Grade II Listed Building in Clovelly, Devon

SS 22 NE
SS 32 NW

CLOVELLY COURT PARK

Summerhouse in The Wilderness at SS2997326515

II

Summerhouse. Stone plaque on east walls inscribed: Built by Dame Diana Hamlyn 1820 Restored for Christine Hamlyn by friends and relations on her eightieth birthday 30 November 1935" further plaque: "Restored by A.W. H.G. in 1976 Non Fatuum Huc Perseculus Ignem". Coursed rubble walls, slate hung to south and west, low-pitched pyramidal slate roof with a large wooden cruciform finial. Small shaped wooden eaves cornice.

Plan: square on plan, built on the side of a steeply sloping hill with views out to sea; on south side an open verandah on a rubble plinth with stone sett pavement, roof over supported on four slender octagonal wooden columns. Gothick style. Single storey. Interior of a large single room.

Exterior: south elevation with central door and flanking two-light casements, overall an arcade of six-pointed arches, the door now missing and the windows and toplights with glazing missing. North elevation with a pointed-arch door opening with paired plank doors with Gothick cover moulds.

Interior: with plastered walls, tongue-and-groove boards to ceiling. Concrete floor renewed circa 1976. Set across three corners inside fixed wooden seats, set into two walls small cupboards in four-centred arch wooden surrounds, doors missing.

An unusual building, part of a romantic landscape created in a wooded valley on the edge of the sea.

Part of the landscaped park around Clovelly Court.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 February 2017.