Number 2 and Attached Workshop to South

A Grade II Listed Building in Elton, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Elton

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Nassington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 July 2022 to reformat the text to current standards.

TL 0893
15/35

ELTON
DUCK STREET (east side)
No.2 and attached workshop to south

II
House and workshop. Late C18. Coursed limestone rubble and ashlar, ashlar and freestone dressings. Thatched roof; corrugated iron roof to workshop. One storey and attic; gable end stacks; boarded door and panelled door both with plain stone lintels and keystones, two shallow segmental planned bay windows with lead covered roofs and two eyebrow casement dormer windows. Workshop with double boarded doors and workshop window of six lights. Originally a carpenters workshop, photographed in 1918, shows the workshop with thatched roof.

Clarke, A. Photographic Collection