8, Cornforth Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Richmond with Holy Trinity with Hudswell

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Richmond

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 26 May 2021 to amend the description, update the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ 1600 NE
5/253

CORNFORTH HILL (south side)
No 8

(Formerly listed as Nos 8 and 9)

20.4.67.

House, previously divided into cottages. C18, perhaps earlier.

MATERIALS: roughly coursed stone, pantile roof, brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: the main elevation faces north and is of three wide bays and two storeys. The front door is positioned between the eastern two bays, a small inserted window being placed to its right (west). The door is vertically boarded and set beneath a brick flat arch. All three bays have a broad window to each floor also with brick flat arches and projecting sills; the central ground floor window previously being narrower, now having a reconstituted stone lintel set beneath a residual brick arch. The joinery for these large windows consists of modern Yorkshire horizontal sliding sashes each of three lights of six panes, the flanking lights being fixed. The gables are raised and coped and have brick end stacks.