Highgate Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kendal, Cumbria

SD 5192 SW KENDAL HIGHGATE
(west side)
No 128 (Highgate Hotel)

GV II*

Large house (or houses), now hotel. Dated 1769 on panel above ground floor window whose lintel is inscribed: TO THE DWELLERS IN THIS PLACE GOD GRANTE PEACE (sic). Wet-dashed rubble with plinth and eaves cornice; boxed wooden gutter carried on dentils. South return partly slate-hung. Graduated slate roof with rendered chimneys to either end and left of centre (parallel to ridge); small roof access to front. 3 storeys, 5 bays. Studded plank door to extreme left, in chamfered surround with false 4-centred head, leads through to rear. Panelled door, in wooden surround up stone steps, has dated and inscribed window to left and 3 to right. All sashes with glazing bars; upper sashes are aligned with ground floor sashes but narrower and retain wide glazing bars.