Number 27 the Whitehouse and Rear Wing to East of Number 27 the White House

A Grade II Listed Building in Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria

Rear wing to east of No. 27

GV

II*

Mid/Late C18.
Said to have been built for John Robinson, Secretary to the Treasury under Lord North 1770-82, and subject of the phrase "before you can say Jack Robinson".
C18 stone, covered with stucco and whitewash, long and short quoins, three storeys. Hipped roof. Three string courses. Three windows each storey, with ogee heads, moulded architraves, and interlaced glazing bars. Entrance on right hand side (south), centre doorway with ogee head, with triple-lobed moulding above, ogee curved at either side, three windows per storey.
Two-storeyed brick rear wing with four similar ogee-headed windows, including low cottage on end of wing with similar window.