Beaver Tomb, Approximately 11 Metres West of North Aisle, Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Wokingham, Wokingham

(East side)

18/62 Beaver tomb, approximately 11
metres west of north aisle,
15.7.1987 Church of All Saints

GV II

Beaver Monument, a late C18 pedestal tomb erected by Benjamin Beaver to commemorate his wife, Elizabeth and his nephew, Thomas Leach.
The Beaver family history and lineage from the early C17 to the late C18 is also inscribed.

MATERIALS: Portland limestone on a red brick base.

DESCRIPTION: The monument takes the form of a pedestal and plinth. A red brick base supports a stepped limestone base from which rises a two-stage limestone pedestal with a shallow hipped roof. The body of the pedestal is unequally divided in two by a moulded cornice. The taller lower stage is inscribed on all sides; the upper only on the north and west elevations. Narrow fluted pilasters decorate the vertical edges of the north and south elevations.
The dedication on the lower section of the west elevation reads, in part: 'Beneath this stone lyeth the mortal part of Her who once delighted every Heart...The sweet remembrance of a Wife so just Affords him comfort though She sleeps in dust. Elizth Wife of Benjn Beaver In the 61st year of Her Age...'. A secondary dedication reads 'Stop Youth Take warning for here lyeth also the Remains of their beloved Nephew Thos. Leach who was lost July 14th 1761 In swimming in the River Thams near Caversham Lock to the great sorrow of All who knew Him in the 16th Year of His Age'. The remainder of the inscription details Beaver family members, their marriages, children, fortunes and, in some cases, residences and professions.

HISTORY: The Beaver Monument was apparently inspired by a similar tomb that once stood to its south, now largely lost. The precise date that it was erected is not known although as it is primarily the tomb of Elizabeth Beaver, dead 1767 (although this is not inscribed on the monument), an approximate date of circa 1767 seems likely. Originally surrounded by railings, which were removed and not replaced in a C19 restoration, the monument was erected by Benjamin Beaver in a prime location beside the path between the church west door and Wokingham town centre. Although architecturally modest, the inscription is detailed and lengthy, necessitating the use of abbreviations where possible, expressing the recent family history for all passers by to read. The inscription was re-cut in the late C19 and early C20.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The Beaver Monument is a Georgian pedestal tomb erected by Benjamin Beaver in the late C18 to commemorate his wife Elizabeth and his nephew Thomas Leach. The monument is also inscribed on all sides with the family history from the early C17. It is considered of special interest in recognition of its pedestal form, which is a less usual tomb form for this date, and for the execution and content of its inscription.

SOURCES: Young, B, 2005, 'The Listed Churchyard Monuments at Wokingham', forthcoming in Berkshire Old and New, Berkshire Local History Association.
T.M, 1999, A Brief Guide to the Church of All Saints' Wokingham.