1-9 Queens Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor

SU 97 NE

KING'S ROAD (west side)
Queens Terrace, Nos 1 to 9 (consec)

II
Bold Jacobean design - terrace of three storey houses set back with forecourt. Teulon architect, exhibited at the Royal Academy 1849. Red brick, gault header diaper work and yellow brick dressings. Dutch gabled fronts with gabled dormers and porches. Spike ball finials to gables. End and centre houses project. Two- and three-light mullioned transomed casements with diamond/honeycomb glazing pattern, some with drip moulds. Central two storey canted mullioned bay window, rectangular ground floor bay windows to intervening houses. Round headed doorways with block voussoir arches.

Nos 100 to 110 (even) Albert Terrace, Nos 1 to 9 (consec) Queen's Terrace, the gate piers and forecourt wall of Queen's Terrace form group with Hamilton Lodge.