Former Devonport Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
Devonport
DUKE STREET (north side)
Nos.18 and 20, Former Devonport Library

(Formerly listed as Nos.18 and 20, Devonport Library, previously listed as: Devonport, DUKE STREET, Devonport Library)

01/05/75

II
Library incorporating the former Devonport Mechanics Institute. Library 1849-50, institute 1843-44. Stucco walls and slate roofs where visible; moulded stuccoed end stacks to library. Fairly deep plan; library is Italianate style.

EXTERIOR: three storeys; three-bay library front with wider central bay with tripartite windows; four-window range institute elevation on the left, its main symmetrical five-window front to left-hand return. Library has full eaves entablature with modillions and consoles above giant upper floors with facetted quoins. All windows have glazing bars and flanking pilasters; squat first-floor openings with consoles, moulded mid-floor string; central Venetian window to [galleried] second floor and flanking round-arched windows, all with moulded entablature and keyblocks. Full width Doric entablature with triglyphs above ground floor which has channelled rustication, vermiculated quoins and jambs, moulded sill string, dropped sill jambs over plinth, and blind windows.

Institute has plinth, first-floor sill string and modillion eaves cornice. Original hornless sashes to upper floors. Ground floor has pilastered and pedimented doorway to centre of main front.

INTERIOR: of library has large hall with gallery carried on slender turned stanchions and projecting front on console brackets; bulging cast-iron balustrade; coved ceiling cornice and round-arched niches to end walls.

Part of a fine group of civic buildings.