Hunters Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bitton, South Gloucestershire

15-JUL-81 (South side)
Hunter's Hall
KING SQUARE
Hunter's Hall

GV II

Dated 1828. Gothic style. Two storeys, rubble with ashlar dressings,coved cornice and crenellated parapet. Coped verges, end chimneys with diagonal stacks. Perpendicular style tracery in windows. Two windows, sub-divided and with foiled overlight under arched head, square label on 1st floor, arched on ground floor; shields and badges painted in upper lights. Central tracery panel on 1st floor with relief of a fox over and lozenge tablet below inscribed "Isaac Ship, Hunters Hall MDCCCXXVIII". Plain arched opening below, former entrance, now a window with moulded arched head. One bay extension to left as porch with Tudor arch doorway. Return gable has 2 pigeon-holes. Two windows in gabled return to right, a cross loop and 2 pigeon-holes; lower 2 storey 1+3 window extension with 2-light mullion and dripmould windows, left hand range with foilded heads, and with a number of pigeon-holes. Gables at rear of house have ball finials.