Lower Old Park Farmhouse and Range of Outbuildings to the West

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

1099 LOWER OLD PARK
Lower Old Park Farmhouse
and range of outbuildings to the
west.
II

Farmhouse at the east end. A 2-storey 4-bay timber-framed building with a classical C18 front to the easternmost 3 bay. Old tile roof with hip to east end. 3 bays at east end: brick dentil eaves. Red brick front. Left hand windows 4 panes wide; 3-panes wide sash window in centre and 3-light sash windows to right hand. Round-headed doorway; semi-circular fanlight; 6-panelled door in panelled door in panelled reveals. Modern doorcase flanked by pilasters to each side with flat moulded hood on cut brackets. To the left hand, 4th any is of brick with lower frontage and lower ridge to roof; red tile hung gable. 3-light casements with modern leaded panes. In west returning wall, one window and modern splaued bay below.
Attached to the house at the west end is a long range of outbuildings, C18 to C19 now partly converted to domestic use. 1 storey and attic at right hand end [3 gabled dormers]; the rest of 2 storeys. Old tile roof; brick cladding. 11 bays approximately. Modern casements of various shapes and sizes irregularly but harmoniously arranged. Towards the centre of the range a passageway runs through the fround floor to the north side owhere the rounded shape of a former oast kiln is still visible. At left hand end of the range an outbuilding with a much lowe ridge line with a tall very steeply pitched old tile roof descending very low; wall-plate of weatherboarding on brick.