Upper Field House Farmhouse and 4, 5, 6 and 7, Upper Field House Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryburn, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sowerby St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Sowerby Bridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 May 2021 to reformat the text to current standards.

SE 0222 and SE 0322
14/286

SOWERBY BRIDGE
Sowerby
UPPER FIELD HOUSE LANE (south side) ,
Nos 4, 5, 6 and 7 and Upper Field House Farmhouse

15.11.66 -

II
House now farmhouse and four dwellings, Nos 4 and 5-back-to-back. Probably early C17. Much altered early-mid C19 when converted to eight back-to-backs. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys, four bays. Double-chamfered mullion windows, most with shallow-chamfered mullions, round-headed lights and sunk spandrels. From left to right: bay one: two-light fire window (mullion removed), four-light window (two mullions removed), C20 gabled porch (to Upper Field House Farmhouse); four-light now two-light window to first floor. Bay two: five-light now three-light window, C20 door in plain stone surround (to No 7); four-light now two-light window above. Bay three: three-light window, four-panel door in plain stone surround (to No 6); four-light window above. Bay four: six-light window, blocked arched fire window; on first floor a five-light and a two-light window, both with square-headed lights and ovolo-section mullions. Added pent porch at right end (to No 5). Hipped roof with three ridge stacks.

Rear: mostly C19 - three plain-stone surround doorways and flat-faced mullion windows. Right bay has earlier stonework with traces of quoins and of four-light double-chamfered window to first floor. Right return: C19 door (to No 4) and windows.