Lovetts Wood Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillesley and Tresham, Gloucestershire

10.11.83 (Formerly listed as :
HAWKESBURY
HAWKESBURY ROAD
Lovett's Wood Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse. Dated 'W G Mason/Anno Dom/l642.' Coursed, squared rubble, partly rendered; double Roman tiled roof with coped raised verges. 2 storeys and attics (formerly in dormers) .2 windows and central door on ground floor. 3- and 4- light casement windows with chamfered mullions and surrounds and 4-centred arch heads. Continuous string courses over ground and first floors. Central plank door in square headed surround. Lower 2 storey wing to right with early Cl9 l6-pane glazing bar sash windows in plain stone surrounds.