Victoria Jubilee Langford Homes

A Grade II Listed Building in Lower Langford, North Somerset

ST 46 SE

CHURCHILL C.P.
Lower Langford
LANGFORD ROAD (north side)

II
Almshouses. Dated 1887 (on cartouche). Possibly by Foster and Wood of Bristol. Finely jointed squared and coursed dressed stone with ashlar dressings, wooden bargeboards and loggias, dressed stone copings, plain tile roofs and brick stacks.
Free-form Gothic style. Two storey, nine bay south front with end bays advanced and
central gabled section with ornate cartouche. Windows are cross-mullions with plate glass lights throughout, those to alternate bays on ground floor in canted bays, those to end sections in semi-circular bays. Upper alternate windows under gables. Lean-to roof over ground floor windows with three round-arched loggias: four plank doors, bracketted eaves cornice, steeply pitched gabled roof with tall anelled stacks. Porches to east and west return fronts and statue of Queen Victoria above west porch. Erected at the expense of Sidney Hill of Langford House (qv).