Alburys

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wrington, North Somerset

WRINGTON
HIGH STREET (south side)
Alburys

G.V.
II*

Detached villa. 1846. Ashlar to main range, Roman cement to service range, slate roofs. Italianate style in the pattern-book manner of J.C. Loudon. 2 storeys. North front has advanced end bays and recessed central section. Windows are single light sashes with marginal glazing and tripartite sashed windows in canted bays to ground floor, paired narrow sashes with round heads to upper floor. Ornate wrought iron grille over 2-leaf door with anthemion decoration. Left-hand window has Soaneian finials to its cornice, open bellcote on gable apex with a round arch in each face. West front has a projecting loggia with Venetian type opening above a porch with tripartite French window glazing. South front has projecting 1-storey conservatory with segmental-headed window openings with sash and casement fenestration and dentil cornice. Deeply projecting bracketed eaves cornice and tall bracketed stacks. Service range to east in similar but more austere style. INTERIOR: fine contemporary authemion motif decoration to entrance hall. The house was built for a local solicitor called James.