Kennel Farmhouse and attached outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Clapton-in-Gordano, North Somerset

Built-Up Area: Clapton in Gordano

Nailsea

ST 47 SE

CLAPTON-IN-GORDANO

II
Farmhouse and attached outbuilding (possibly former detached kitchen). C16, considerably altered C19. Rubble, sortie rendering on entrance (north) front; pantile roof. Three room cross-passage plan, original stairs replaced by C19 wood staircase; at the back (south) side is a formerly detached gabled building in the same materials and similar roof pitch, perhaps originally a detached kitchen, now connected to main block by outshuts with corrugated iron roofing.

Two storeys, four first-floor windows. Various two-light and three-light wood casements with horizontal bars, in left-hand bay taller casements with transoms, and three-light window with transom to right of door. C19 plank and fillet door in bay two; end window at ground floor right in former wide opening bricked up to sill level. External end stacks, that on right raised in brick; small brick ridge stack to right of door. Left return has a tall single-light casement to first floor, and blocked opening of similar size below, to right of very large external stack; to its left a three-light casement at ground floor. Some remains of early rendering and colourwash on stack.

Rear: attached outshut conceals much of ground floor. First floor has three small two-light casements, and an eaves stack in brick. At right gable a large raking buttress, not bonded in. Behind main block a rendered and pantiled block with door to north.

Interior: not accessible but centre room contains compartmental ceiling with deeply-chamfered beams of probably C16 date, and right-hand room has similar transverse beams. Some C19 shutters. Roof structure not seen.

This is a substantial farm building with thick walls (c600mm), located almost underneath a flyover section of the M5, surrounded by dense undergrowth and in a state of dereliction at time of inspection (October 1988)