A Grade II Listed Building in Silsoe, Central Bedfordshire

Entry Name: Italian Garden Structures including Statue of Ceres, Curb Stones, Entrance Piers, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Silsoe, Central Bedfordshire, MK45

County: Central Bedfordshire

Traditional County: Bedfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Silsoe

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Clophill

Formal garden, c 1839; curbs, gate piers with socles, statue of stone, gates of wrought iron.

Description

The Italian garden forms a square divided into quadrants by gravel paths. Within each quadrant ovolo moulded stone curbs define a geometric pattern of beds arranged around a circular bed at the centre. There are three entrances to the garden aligned on the paths: from the conservatory to the east, and from the gardens to the west and south. To the west is a highly decorative wrought iron gate hung on two square section stone gate piers, on which are set vases on a square base. To the south the entrance is flanked by similar vases on a square base set on a stone plinth, the faces of which contain carved panels.

At the north end of the path opposite this entrance stands a statue of Ceres, representing the earth's abundance. The figure is naked except for drapery over her right shoulder; in her right hand she holds a bunch of flowers, and her left rests on a Cornucopia overflowing with fruit and flowers. Her weight is carried on her left leg, her right leg slightly bent so that her body sways slightly to the left. The statue stands on a stone pedestal with a moulded base, ornamented to the front and sides with a low relief decoration of scales surrounded by a strap and scroll motif. This stands on a base of two square sections.

History

Wrest Park belonged to the Grey family from the Middle Ages until the early C20. In 1833, Thomas Phillip Weddell, later Earl de Grey, inherited Wrest, having already spent much time there as a young man demonstrating his early abilities as an amateur architect in the design of the two lodges at Silsoe in 1826 (both Grade II). Although he had great respect for the gardens this did not extend to the house, which he demolished. The present house was constructed approximately 200m north of the old house in 1834-9 by the Earl with the assistance of James Clephan. The stable buildings to the east (Grade II) and the walled gardens (Grade II) to the west were also added between 1834 and 1839. The site of the former house was laid out to include the present parterres and south lawns. The Earl's appreciation of the existing garden’s qualities meant that little else was done to diminish its former appearance.

The Italian garden, immediately to the west of the house, and directly accessible from the conservatory, is in an area of the gardens modified in 1839. The statue of Ceres set against the north wall was probably introduced at this time; this was listed in 1985 as a statue of Plenty. An article published in the Country Life magazine of 16 July 1904 illustrates one of four figure groups which at that time stood at the centre of each quadrant, but which have since been removed; the vases which stood on plinths flanking the south and west entrance to the garden have also been removed, and replaced with less ornamental examples.

Reasons for Listing

The Italian Garden, including the statue of Ceres, curb stones, entrance piers and gates, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the garden is contemporary with the house, forming an outside 'room' directly accessible from the conservatory;
* Architectural interest: the structures of the garden form a unified design of which the statue of Ceres, of historic and artistic interest in its own right, forms an integral part;
* Group Value: it contributes to the structural and aesthetic composition of a Grade I Registered Park and Garden and is associated with many other listed buildings and structures.