Church of St Gabriel

A Grade II Listed Building in Peverell, City of Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
Mutley
HYDE PARK ROAD (West side)

(Formerly Listed as: HYDE PARK ROAD, Plymouth, Church of St Gabriel)

II
Anglican church. 1909 foundation stone, by W.D Caröe, chancel completed 1924, north east chapel 1954-55. Plymouth limestone brought to course, yellow stone dressings; steep slate roofs laid to diminishing courses and random widths, some coped gables.

STYLE: Free Middle Gothic.

PLAN: nave, chancel, north and south aisles, north and south transepts, north east chapel with corner bell turret, porch between north transept and aisle and principal north west porch.

EXTERIOR: buttressed aisles with three-light traceried windows set back under segmental arches, otherwise a very irregular disposition of window openings and varied window types and sizes. Five-light cusped chancel-arch window high up over slightly bowed side-buttressed apse projection with central niche containing carved angel. Chapel east window is four lights, cusped and with curvilinear tracery, the king mullion is a slender chimney breast, this rises from a weathered projection and there is a small gable stack. The bell turret has north and south buttressed gables with segmental-arched openings.

North transept has three stepped lancets, the centre lancet cruciform. West gable behind stepped parapet has louvred window over large four-light traceried window to end with corner buttresses. Deep plan single-storey porch to west end of north aisle; pointed arched doorway with quatrefoil to either side above and low-pitched gable to centre of parapet. Wide 2-:3-:2-light window to right-hand return of porch. Smaller porch to angle between north aisle and transept, with west doorway and three-light north window.

INTERIOR: long nave with tall octagonal piers, very flat arches and low waggon roofs.

FITTINGS: C17 altar rails from St Bartholemew, Lostwithiel; reredos with low reliefs by R. Pinwell; carved Christ in Majesty above, 1949; good font with tapered sides and stiff-leaf carving by Caröe.

GLASS: south aisle war memorial window 1918 of St Oswald by Kempe & Co; above the chancel arch five small figures by Duncan Dearle of Morris & Co.

A good example of Caröe's work, the articulation to the aisles being a particularly notable part of the exterior.