Boundary Wall at Gunnersbury Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Church of England Parish: All Saints Ealing

Kew Bridge

TQ 1879 BOUNDARY WALL
AT GUNNERSBURY PARK

GV II

Eastern and part of south boundary wall of the park of Gunnersbury House. 1658-63 by John Webb for Sir John Maynard. Wall runs north-south from east gateway, returning west at the south end for 22 metres. Red brick laid in English bond.
EXTERIOR: east side of north-south run with flat plinth course rising in height as ground level drops to the south. Flat coping bricks laid on edge. 7 late C17 raking buttresses at intervals. At the north end the wall abuts the east gateway into the park. West side with butt join indicating a former doorway, removed late C 17.
East-west return begins at rebuilt corner: similar construction with areas of whitewashed plaster indicating former garden buildings abutting. One 2-light window frame inserted C18.
The wall has group value with other listed buildings within the park, particularly the east gateway.