History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hall Oak

A Grade II Listed Building in Camden, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5537 / 51°33'13"N

Longitude: -0.1829 / 0°10'58"W

OS Eastings: 526073

OS Northings: 185432

OS Grid: TQ260854

Mapcode National: GBR D0.SMG

Mapcode Global: VHGQR.S64S

Entry Name: Hall Oak

Listing Date: 14 May 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1322136

English Heritage Legacy ID: 477446

Location: Camden, London, NW3

County: London

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Frognal and Fitzjohns

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St John Hampstead

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Hampstead

Listing Text


CAMDEN

TQ2685SW FROGNAL LANE
798-1/37/540 (South side (off))
14/05/74 No.42
Hall Oak

GV II

Formerly known as: Manor Farm FROGNAL LANE.
Detached house. 1881. By Basil Champneys for himself; late C20
alterations and additions. Red brick. Hipped tiled roof with
coved wooden eaves cornice, Flemish gables and 4 centrally
placed tall brick chimney-stacks with angle pilasters and
cornices, originally linked by balustrading.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics. Irregular facade of 3 windows
plus single window left hand extension. Central entrance with
bracketed hood to panelled door with overlight. Transom and
mullion windows with cornices; left hand 1st floor and attic
windows of Venetian type. To right, a rubbed brick plaque with
scrolled pediment inscribed "AD 1881 BC".
Right hand return has central slightly projecting bay rising
full height into Flemish gable; ground floor and attic windows
of Venetian type. Garden front with central slightly
projecting bay rising full height into Flemish gable and at
ground floor having a slightly projecting porch with
square-headed doorway flanked by sidelights continuing around
cheeks. Windows of Venetian type apart from central 1st floor
transom and million window with rubbed brick pediment. Right
hand extension with similar rubbed brick plaque to front.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: TQ2607385434

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.