The Chapel, Gray's Inn Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

Church of England Parish: St Alban Holborn

Holborn

CAMDEN
GRAY'S INN (South side)

II
Chapel. c1955 by Sir Edward Maufe incorporating C17 fabric listed in 1951. Reconstruction of basically C17 building bombed in the Second World War. The building has been extended eastwards and re-roofed with a new bellcote. Brick with stone dressings. Tile roof with octagonal bellcote and clock at west end. Single storey, five-bay rectangular, aisleless plan. North facade only visible, with three three-light windows and doorway in C16 manner at west end.

INTERIOR: three-bay nave and narrower two-bay chancel and sanctuary. Concrete ribbed roof, chancel with trabeated panels. Chancel with five-light cusped traceried east window filled with reset glass of c1895. Organ in elaborate case with carved decoration. three nave windows with three-light cusped tracery and reset glass of 1895 commemorating four Archbishops of Canterbury associated with Gray's Inn. Chancel stalls, altar, floor, and other fittings all c1955 by Maufe, including the pulpit, lectern and pews of maple wood donated by the Canadian Bar Association. Three-light window in south-east corner of nave, looking on to internal passage, with capitals in unmistakably Maufe style. Pendant hanging lights c1955. War memorials to fallen benchers of both World Wars. Forms a continuous composition with the Hall (qv) as the centrepiece of Gray's Inn.