A and B Barracks, Horseshoe Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Shoeburyness, Southend-on-Sea

TQ 98 SW SOUTHEND ON SEA CHAPEL ROAD
(north east side), Shoebury Garrison

5/95 A and B Barracks,
Horseshoe Barracks

GV II

Barrack block at British School of Gunnery. 1859, drawing signed by Cpt J Inglis RE. Yellow stock brick with rubbed brick heads, gable and axial stacks and slate roof. Single-depth plan with rear service wings. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 10-window range with single-storey; 1-window end blocks. A symmetrical front with plat band and overhanging eaves, rubbed brick flat arches, to entrances 3 bays from the ends with 3-pane overlights and double doors with 6 raised panels, and to 6/6-pane sashes; end blocks have round-arched doorways in the gables with radial fanlights and double 6-panel doors. The rear has similar fenestration, with 2-storey service wings 2 bays deep with outer segmental-arched doorways and small rear gable stacks. INTERIOR: not inspected but reported to contain dogleg stairs from the entrances with metal balusters, and heated barrack rooms. HISTORY: one of a group of 8 barracks arranged round a circular parade ground. In its use of smaller separate buildings, a unique example of reformed barracks planning.