Winslow Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Nailsworth, Gloucestershire

Nailsworth

SPRING HILL (north side)
Winslow Lodge

(Formerly listed as Stable block to west of the Lawn)

II
Early C19 incorporating earlier work.Two storeys.Coursed rubble with stone tile roof (part plain tile to rear). Gable ends angled forwards (giving splayed U-plan). Gable ends have blocked pigeon-holes, left hand gable has arched window with keyed rusticated surround and a ground floor window with moulded architrave and square mullion.Right hand gable has steps up to door and window with timber lintel to left. Centre of front has two windows (casements), the first floor windows break slightly above eaves.
The ground floor windows in rusticated surrounds, horse-trough under each window, segment headed doorway between. Left hand bay has segment headed door, the right hand bay has double doors under wide bressummer. Rear of right hand wing has two light window with chamfered mullion and drip.