Thornley House and Cottage at Left

A Grade II Listed Building in Shincliffe, County Durham

SHINCLIFFE,
A 181 (East side, off),
Sherburn Hospital Thornley House and cottage at left

(Formerly listed as Sherburn Hospital and Chapel in Sherburn House C.P.)

GV II

Range of Elderly Persons' dwellings, c.1760 with c.1896 cottage at left (all known as Thornley House). Tooled dressed sandstone and graduated stone-tiled roofs. Cottage has ashlar walls and chimney stacks. Rebuilt brick stacks on main range. Tudor-style cottage.

Long linear main range in 2 sections: one storey, 11 bays at right; 2 storeys, 6 bays at left. Low plinth. Openings in raised flat-faced surrounds, some renewed. Single-storey range has doorway in fifth bay, blocked doorway near right end bay, late C20 top-hung casements and steeply-pitched roof with overhanging eaves and 4 old-brick ridge stacks. The fifth bay doorway has an impressive medieval timber and stamped ironwork door stylistically dated to the late C13, probably reused from the medieval hall that once stood on the site. 2-storey section, with entrances on rear, has similar casements, in square openings on first floor, and steeply-pitched roof with 4 tall ridge stacks.

Single-storey, 3-bay cottage at right-angles on left has chamfered plinth. Moulded Tudor-arched doorway at right. Small double-chamfered, ovolo-mullioned window in centre bay and single-light window at left, both set close to eaves. Steeply-pitched roof with overhanging eaves. Coped left gable parapet with finials on footstones and a truncated ridge stack. Tall corniced ridge stack at right. Small slightly-domed pyramidal roof, rising from main roof at junction between cottage and 2-storey range. Side facing main road has similar 3-light windows.

Added gabled wing, with lower c.1896 range at right-angles, on centre rear of single-storey range.

Altered L-plan range on left rear of 2-storey section is not of special interest.