Columned fountain enclosure at Charters on the east side

A Grade II Listed Building in Sunningdale, Windsor and Maidenhead

Sunninghill
Charters Road
Columned fountain enclosure at Charters, on the east side

[Formerly listed at KINGS ROAD (South side (off))]

II

Fountain, enclosed with columns, retaining walls and steps. 1938, by Adie, Button and Partners for Frank Parkinson. Concrete and Portland stone. Circular plan with enclosing circle of 16 plain columns broken for entry on west, with a semicircle of four steps leading down to fountain in centre. A further flight of six steps lead down from the fountain to the garden. The fountain is formed by four dolphins entwined, supporting a fluted bowl. On either side of the enclosure are a line of columns on top of retaining walls. On top of the columns is a plain architrave.