Winthorpe Bridge Carrying Bypass over River Trent

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire

Holme

SK 85 NW WINTHORPE A1 NEWARK BYPASS

141/1/10004 Winthorpe Bridge carrying
Bypass over River Trent
II*

Road Bridge over river. 1964. A Goldstein, engineer of R Travers Morgan and Partners. Prestressed concrete bridge superstructure, reinforced concrete piers and abutments. Three span continuous structure: 130-260-13Oft. Nine small box girders cast in-situ on falsework. Outer faces formed with vertically fluted surface, fascia precast concrete units with exposed dark blue Shap granite aggregate. Abutment wing walls unusual, surfaces are tilted cylinders. The character of this well designed and detailed bridge appears to be transitional between 1950s and 1960s - having continuous box girders but a large number of small ones with n o edge cantilever. Included as an architecturally exceptional example of an unusual type of bridge. (Modern British Bridges: Henry D: C R Books: 1965-). Also included with in the parish of South Muskham.