Grandstand Uxbridge Lido

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillingdon, London

TQ 08 SE

UXBRIDGE
PARK ROAD
Grandstand, Uxbridge Lido

II

Grandstand with attached cafeteria. 1935 by G Percy Trentham in nautical Moderne style. Built of concrete with flat roof, metal windows and painted metal railings to terrace, viewing platform and staircases. Two storeys; four:five windows. Comprises ground floor with four fixed windows with metal glazing bars and flat terrace roof above with tubular metal railings and set back first floor cafeteria with five almost full height Crittall windows, mainly with 20 metal lights, and cantilevered viewing platform above with tubular painted metal railings and flights of stairs at either end, also with painted tubular metal railings. This is thought to be one of only two grandstands with cafeteria in the country built in the nautical style, the other example being Broomhill Lido Ipswich.

[See "Farewell My Lido" 1991 p18.]