Boundary Wall, Gate Piers and Letter Box at Margaret Beavan Special School

A Grade II Listed Building in West Derby, Liverpool

SJ 39 SE

LIVERPOOL,
ALMONDS GREEN
Boundary wall, gate piers and letter box at Margaret Beavan Special School

GV II

Boundary wall, incorporating gate piers, gates and post box. Regularly-coursed squared blocks of red sandstone, with half-round copings and incorporating dressed stone and ashlar gate piers. The wall, 1.5 metres high, extends from the south-west corner of the site, to the east of the former lodge (item 4/10105), firstly 55 metres to the south-east then 125 metres to the north-east, to a King Edward VII letter box, and then a further 17 metres to a pair of ashlar v-jointed gate piers each with a moulded cornice and ball finial. The wall then continues 120 metres to the north-west. Within this part are a tall pair of ashlar gate piers, approx. 85 metres from the south-east end, within walling which rises twice in ramped steps to arrive at the gate piers, one of which retains a shallow pyramidal cap. The wall is approx. 3 metres high here, and rises again to 3.5 metres height for the remaining section. To the rear of the cap-less gate pier, a secondary wall flanks the approach to the house, and incorporates plain stone piers and half round copings. the gateway contains a pair of spear-headed railed gates . The boundary wall defines the extent of the original garden the school, formerly the villa (item 4/10103), and with it forms a group, together with the former lodge.