Silk Hay, Fernwood and 23, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stalbridge, Dorset

STALBRIDGE
HIGH STREET (WEST SIDE)
Silk Hay, Fernwood and No 23

(Formerly listed as Silk Hay, Fernwood and Manchester House)

II
House, now three houses and store. C15 with C16 projecting wing and various later modifications and alterations. Coursed rubble walls with stone slate half-hipped and gable ended roofs.

Main range runs parallel to, but set back from, the High Street. This range may have replaced an earlier range in the C15 or early C16. A C16 wing with its gable facing the High Street forms an 'L' with the main range. This may have been either a parlour with a chamber above or a shop. To the rear is another wing, now a store, which may have been a medieval kitchen. Victorian wing projecting on right occupied by No. 23 High Street. Two storey facade partially obscured by C19 building on right [No. 23 High Street.]. Variety of C19 and C20 casement and sash windows.

Fernwood has wide door under a flat arch. Silk Hay present a half-hipped gable to the road. This has a C19 shop front with central door and two-light sash window above. Internally Silk Hay retains one C15 arch-braced collar truss with arch-braced purlins. The C16 wing towards the street has the remains of an arch-braced, moulded roof-truss and has a ceiling of moulded intersecting beams. In the south side wall of the front room of Silk Hay some re-used Medieval masonry with Medieval graffiti, including a knight in armour. There is a massive stone chimney stack at the intersection between this range and the main range. The rear wing has a soot blackened truss and may be the kitchen wing of an earlier hall. Fernwood has a ceiling of intersecting deep chamfered beams.