Old Mill Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Dittisham, Devon

Dartmouth

DITTISHAM

OLD MILL CREEK

Old Mill Bridge

II

Road bridge over stream at the head of Old Mill Creek, a tributary of the River Dart. Probably late C17 or early C18. Dressed slate rubble. A small two span bridge, the arches widely apart. The main span to the north is wider and has a three centred arch. The smaller south span to the south has a segmental arch. Both arches have dressed slate arch rings and chamfered imports at the springing of the arches. The parapets are intact, splayed out over the north abutment and cranked up at the centre; they have vertical lacing slates and dressed slate coping stones. There are no cutwaters.

This is a well-preserved example of a small late C17 or early C18 bridge attractively situated at the head of a picturesque creek.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1297100. That entry was removed from the List on 31 October 2016.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 October 2016.