Garden Ornament 40 Metres West of Lea Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hatfield Heath, Essex

Hall

(Formerly listed as:
GARDEN ORNAMENT 40 METRES WEST OF LEA
HALL)

GV II

Former window tracery of church, now garden ornament. Probably C14. Limestone with large rubble stone abutments to both sides. Window tracery of 5 cinquefoiled lights intersecting to form 2 sub arches.
HISTORY. This window tracery was originally part of that in the south transept window of the church of St.Augustine, Hedon, East Yorks. When the church was restored by GE Street, 1868-77, the window was removed and subsequently acquired by Col.Lambert White who erected it in the grounds of his home, Lambert House, Hedon. Along with other items (arch 30 m. north and garden ornament 35 m. south qv.) it was removed to its present site in 1931 by one of Col.Lambert White's sons.