Wisteria Cottage and Old Forge Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in South Brent, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

South Brent

SOUTH BRENT, LYDIA BRIDGE,

(Formerly listed as Lydia Cottage)

II

Cottage divided into two, formerly possibly miller's house. Circa C17 with circa late C19 wing. Whitewashed stone rubble. Slate roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. One storey and attics. Back to road. L-shaped on plan. Front has gabled stair turret to side of doorway with large stone chimney stack with set-offs rising from the angle. Gabled cross-wing at left hand (west) extended in circa late C19. C20 glazed porch filling spaces between wing and stair turret. Plank door and various C19 and C20 casements.