Leigh Ball Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Milton Abbot, Devon

District: West Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Milton Abbot

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 December 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

SX 47 NW
10/207

MILTON ABBOT
Leigh Ball Cottages

II
Pair of cottages. Circa 1910 for the Bedford Estate and associated with the entrance to Endsleigh House (qv). Dressed stone rubble with stone dressings to the front, brick to the rear. Gabled slate roofs with rendered stacks on the ridge, ornamental slate hanging in the gables. Two symmetrical adjoining cottages with Picturesque details which are probably intended to harmonise with Endsleigh Lodge No.1 at the entrance to Wyatvilles Endsleigh House about 150 metres north east.

The cottages have side entrances with rustic porches with slate roofs carried on a timber post, a chamfered string course, deep eaves with bargeboards and two gables to the front, and two gables to the sides, the rear side gable being slightly advanced. Front and side windows throughout have cast iron diamond panes. Two storeys. Two window symmetrical front with two ground floor canted bay windows with casements with high transoms in chamfered stone architraves. Two first floor two-light casements in chamfered stone architraves, ornamental slate hanging to the gables. Interior not inspected. The cast iron panes to the windows are an distinctive feature.