Goutisland Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland Brewer, Devon

Church of England Parish: Buckland Brewer

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

East Putford

BUCKLAND BREWER

II

Farmhouse. C15, remodelled in C17; remodelled and left end rebuilt c. 1840. Coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof; C19 brick left end stack; C17 stone rear lateral stack. C15 open-hall plan; stack and first floor inserted in C17; remodelled as three-unit house in mid C19. Two storeys; four-window range. Mid C19 porch, to left of centre, has pointed brick arch over double-leaf doors. Segmental brick arches over C20 casements. Straight joints to right of porch suggest position of former hall window. Mid C19 outshut and two storey wing to rear.

Interior: central room has C17 stop-chamfered beam and chamfered bressummer over C17 open fireplace against rear wall. The curved feet of three C15 raised crucks remain above the central hall and room to right; the two pairs of chamfered hall crucks have stop-chamfered wall plates; plain cruck to right. The mid C19 roof trusses incorporate some reused C15 roof timbers, which are smoke-blackened; C15 purlin with through-splayed scarf joint reused as ridge purlin.