Greadow House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lanlivery, Cornwall

Luxulyan

SX 05 NE

LANLIVERY
Greadow House

II
Farmhouse, now house. Mid C17, with alterations of circa C18 and C20. Granite rubble and granite dressings, asbestos slate roof with gable ends and projecting gable end stacks. Two-room plan with central passage leading to stair tower to rear; outshut to rear left probably of C18. Each room heated by gable end stack, the room to left probably originally a hall/kitchen.

Two storeys and three windows, all C20 twenty-light casements; central granite porch with pitched roof, with two-light casement to front and door to side. At the right gable end, a wide external stack with granite weathering and cornice; C20 window at first floor to right. C20 single storey addition to right projecting beyond rear outsut. The left side has two-light hollow-chamfered granite casement at ground floor to right, and straight joint to rear out shut. Stack truncated. The outshut runs along the whole of the rear, with C20 windows and door, enclosing the rear stair tower. The stair tower was raised in the C20 with flat roof, asbestos slate-hung, with two C20 windows. Interior The room to left has fireplace with flat chamfered granite lintel and chamfered jambs; the window in the gable end has hollow-chamfered surround and square cut mullion with splayed reveal. Doorway through to rear outshut. The central entrance passage is unusually wide, and the stair in the tower to rear has been replaced by a C20 stair which divides to right and left. Blocked single stair light at upper level. Room to right has gable end fireplace with heavy flat chamfered granite lintel.

Roof partially visible, two trusses with straight principal rafters, one row of purlins and diagonal set ridge purlin, collars pegged to the faces of the principals; over the room to left, one cambered and chamfered collar remaining. Much of the timber replaced.