Coach House with Attached Screen Wall Attached to North of Nanswhyden Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Columb Major, Cornwall

Saint Mawgan

SW 86 SE

ST COLUMB MAJOR
Coach house with attached screen wall attached to north of Nanswhyden Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Coach house with attached screen wall attached to north of Nanswydhen Farmhouse)

GV II

Coach house with attached screen wall. Late C18 - early C19. Coach house in slatestone and granite rubble with granite dressings. Corrugated asbestos roof with gable ends. Wall in brick with granite dressings.
Plan: Large rectangular coach house with 3 carriage entrances to front and loft over. The wall is attached at right angles to front right and forms a screen wall between the yard in front of the coach house and the probable site of the house which no longer remains.
Exterior: The coach house has three elliptically-arched carriage entrances, with 2 central piers between, all in granite ashlar with keystones to the arches. Three dressed granite lunettes above. To left there is an entrance enlarged in C20. To right a plank door with granite lintel and keystone, 2-light window with granite lintel to end right. Loading door above. Left end blind. The wall is attached to front right, about 8 metres long and about 4 metres high with granite coping. Double gateway at the coach house end with tall square plan brick piers with flat granite caps on granite plinths. Narrower segmental archway to right. C20 lean-to attached to the wall.
Interior: Not inspected.