The Corner House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Buryan, Cornwall

Sancreed

ST BURYAN ST BURYAN
SW 42 NW
5/149 Nos 1 and 2 The Corner House
GV II
Shop with integral living accommodation and adjoining integral house. Circa early C19. Granite rubble walls with granite dressings. Grouted scantle slate roof over house and part of shop, otherwise replaced with asbestos slate. L-plan roof with slightly projecting eaves to the front, gable ends and hipped corner. Brick chimney over left-hand end and over the front wall between the house and the shop. Cast-iron ogee-section gutters.
Plan: Probably 2 rooms deep. Overall slightly irregular L-shaped plan with 2 rooms at the front of house (left), shop with central corner entrance to the splayed outer angle (middle) and shop living accommodation on the right with one room at the front. House has entrance hall between the rooms, living accommodation right of shop has its entrance hall on the left.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Overall 7 window road frontage with double shopfront clasping the outer corner between 2 roads. Left of the shopfront is a 2-window-front house, right of the shopfront is 2-window front of integral living accommodation. Shop has 3 window front with blind windows at left and right and window to rendered studwork splay over the splayed doorway. Original double shopfront with central 6-panel door and 3 elliptically-headed lights to either side. There is a pilaster at far end and a bracket at far right. Original simple entablature over. Original 6-panel doors with overlights both to house and other entrance. Original small-paned hornless sashes with marginal panes mitred at the corners.
Interiors not inspected.