Cottage Immediately South East of Boskenna

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Buryan, Cornwall

8/79 Cottage immediately south east of
- Boskenna

Small house, probably C17, remodelled in the C19 from outbuildings possibly
originally a cider house or stables. Granite rubble with granite dressings.
Asbestos slate hipped roof over the front with brick chimney over the left-hand side, and grouted roof scantle slate roof with gable ends over the parallel rear range. Brick chimneys over both ends.
Plan: 2 rectangular buildings back to back and with rear range offset to the left. Probably 2 rooms in each range.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Formerly symmetrical 3 window south west front with central chamfered doorway. Right-hand window opening has been altered in the C20 to create a doorway. Possibly C17 doorway, otherwise C18 or C19 openings. Circa. late C19 or C19 4-pane horned sashes to first floor openings. C20 door and window below. Left and right hand ends have old blocked openings. A first floor opening in the left-hand wall has monolithic jambs and may be C17.
Interior not inspected.