Churchyard Walls and Adjoining War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in St Buryan, Cornwall

- Churchyard walls and adjoining war
memorial
Churchyard walls and adjoining war memorial C18 walls (partly rebuilt in the C20
reusing original stones), early C20 war memorial to those who died in the 1914-18
World War. Walls are partly granite ashlar, partly granite rubble. Shaped dressed granite copings. The walls surround an irregularly shaped churchyard. There are 2 gateways: The south gateway qv. and an east gateway with steps up between returned churchyard walls. War memorial is built into the churchyard wall south of the church and faces the road. It is of granite ashlar and dressed granite. The memorial is a large ogee-headed arched niche containing a pierced wheel-headed cross with crucifixion over an inscribed plinth which stands on a tabernacle-like pedestal. Part excavated 1985. Found to overlie 3 other walls, the earliest of which is probably the enclosure wall of a late Iron Age enclosed settlement. ("Round").