Warmington Hotel House

A Grade II Listed Building in Camelford, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Lanteglos by Camelford

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Camelford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 August 2023 to reformat text to current standards.

SX 1083 - 1183
8/77 (15/5)

CAMELFORD
MARKET PLACE
Camelford
Warmington Hotel House, No. 32

17.12.62

II

Private house, now hotel. Circa early C17, remodelled in late C18 or early C19. Rendered and painted stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends and gable end to rear wing on left. Large brick stack on right hand gable end and moulded circa early C17 stack with granite cap on left hand gable end. Brick stack on rear gable end on left.

Plan: Ground slopes down on right hand side and rises up to rear. The original plan of the house is uncertain and the house may have been one of a row of C17 town houses with a probably remodelled C17 house adjoining on the left hand gable end (qv No. 34 Market Place and No. 2 Chapel Street). It is uncertain for which house the circa C17 moulded granite stack on the left hand gable end was built. The house was probably of a two room and through passage plan, both rooms heated by gable end stacks. In circa mid C17 a probable kitchen wing, heated by a gable end stack, was added to the rear of the left hand room. In circa mid C18 the house was partly altered there being several doors with raised and fielded panels and a stair was possibly added in a projection to the rear of the through passage. In circa late C18 or early C19 the house was remodelled, the existing possibly earlier stair was replaced and the front range was raised from two and a half storeys to three storeys. In circa mid to late C20 an extension was added to the rear of the left hand wing and rear of the right hand room.

Three storeys and basement below front range. Unaltered early C19 front elevation with symmetrical three-window front. Central entrance with early C19 eight-panel door, semi- circular fanlight, doorcase with fluted pilasters and Doric frieze. Ground and first floor have early C19 sixteen-pane hornless sashes and second floor early C19 four/eight pane hornless sashes, the central sash window replaced with a horned sash. The front elevation is obscured by ivy. The right hand side elevation of the rear wing has an early C18 twelve-pane sash window with thick glazing bars of ovolo moulded section on interior and unmoulded flat section on exterior.

Interior: wide passage with C19 moulded arch to rear leading through to rear wing. Left hand room has a circa late C19 marble chimneypiece with corbelled brackets and an early C20 grate. Fireplace in rear kitchen wing remodelled in late C20 with carved head above lintel which although of medieval style has been painted and the date is difficult to assess. Circa mid C17 chamfered ceiling beams, the stops obscured. Circa early to mid C19 stair, the lower stage with turned balusters and the upper stages with stick balusters and square newels. First floor has several four-panel doors with raised and fielded panels and the bedroom on left has a timber, circa late C19 chimneypiece decorated with marbling.

Roof: The roof structure in the rear kitchen wing comprises three pairs of principals, halved, lapped and pegged at the apices and slightly cambered collars which are lapped and pegged on to the face of the principals. The roof above the front range has been replaced in the late C19. One truss of circa earlier C19 survives at the lower roof height.

Warmington House was sold to George Warmington in 1704 for £190. In 1722 Lord Falmouth purchased 'one messuage or dwelling house . . with the Courtilage Malthouse Dryhouse Shopp and Hoggstyes thereunto belonging to the said messuage on the backside thereof and one meadow adjoining to the said plott . .'. In 1822 it was sold to the Earl of Darlington, later Duke of Cleveland together with a pew in the parish church (qv Church of St Julitta, Lanteglos-by-Camelford).

Warmington House is interesting both as an example of a C17 town house and because of its early C19 remodelling which remains unaltered. The early C18 sash window in the rear wing is a rare survival in Cornwall.