Rosehill Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Penzance, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Penzance

SW 43 SE PENZANCE

866/1/79 Rosehill Manor

Country house. Built 1814; for Richard Oxnam, a Penzance banker; altered and extended circa early-mid C19; later C19 conservatory. Granite, faced in granite ashlar at front and sides. Slate hipped roof with paired brackets to deeply overhanging eaves and lead rolls to hips and ridge. Granite ashlar stacks with cornices.
PLAN: Principal rooms on either side of central entrance hall with stair well behind, and servants' rooms in circa early-mid C19 L-shaped wing at the rear. About the same time, in about the 1830s, the roof of the front range appears to have been remodelled and given overhanging eaves.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar. Symmetrical 3-bay east front with corner pilasters, centre breaks forward slightly, the 12-pane sashes in round-headed recesses, segmental arches over pedimented ground floor windows in moulded architraves; central semi-circular granite Roman Doric portico with iron balustrade above, panelled double doors and side lights with reticulated glazing bars. 2-bay side elevations, the south side similarly detailed. Victorian conservatory on south side. Rear [W] rusticated quoins, granite rubble west wall with later accretions. Rendered 2-storey service wing at rear, L-shaped on plan.
INTERIOR intact. Entrance hall with segmental domed ceiling and corner pilasters; stairhall behind with geometric staircase with ornate iron balustrade and lantern with colonnettes, and with Ionic screen to landing. Principal rooms have marble chimneypieces, moulded ceiling cornices and moulded plaster ceiling roses. Back staircase has stick balusters and moulded mahogany handrail ramped up to column newels. Joinery intact, including panelled doors, architraves and chimneypieces. C19 range in cellar.
NOTE: Rosehill was built by Richard Oxnam, who, with John Balter and William Carne, founded The Penzance Bank in 1797.