Treskinnick Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Poundstock, Cornwall

SX 29 NW

POUNDSTOCK
TRESKINNICK CROSS
Treskinnick Cottage

II
House. C17, C19 and C20 alterations. Colourwashed and plastered with thatched roof gabled at ends. Large projecting left gable end stack with off-sets and brick shaft and cloam oven, further brick chimney on ridge. Two or three room plan above original and through or cross passage, stair inserted into passage, front door of passage blocked. Addition under slightly higher hipped roof at right end is probably C19 raising above earlier parlour. Further addition under lower roof at right end. Lean-to and outshut additions at rear, rear left single storey thatched room with hipped roof. Two storeys. Three window front, ground floor windows enlarged C20. Former door into passage retains hipped slated canopy above C20 fixed window. Ground floor window left large, C20 timber four panes. Ground floor window to right of passage large, C20 timber four pane. Smaller four-pane window one from right, ground floor window right C20. First floor windows left, ground floor window right C20. First floor windows left two-light C20 casements, two panes per light. Right C19 two-light horizontal timber sash, each six panes. Circa C19 two-light casement in middle with six panes per light may be C19. Ground floor room left has exposed ceiling beams of heavy scantling.