The Triangle

A Grade II Listed Building in Manaccan, Cornwall

SW 72 SE MANACCAN MANACCAN

5/101 The Triangle

House. C18. Painted rubble and cob walls, slate sills, wooden lintels. Steep
scantle slate roof sweeping lower to rear, formerly thatched, brick chimneys over
gable ends. Double depth plan with probably hall/kitchen left and parlour, right, nearly central cross passage between leading to stair and shallower rear service rooms. 2 storeys plus attic. Nearly symmetrical 2-window east front. Doorway slightly right of middle with 4-panel later top-glazed window. Circa late C18 2-light casement left of doorway with horizontal wooden glazing bars and leaded panes between and circa early C19 canted bay window with wooden glazing bars right of doorway, (probably inserted for use as shop or for spinning). Wide first floor windows are 3-light casements without glazing bars. Gabled attic dormer with 2-light casement with glazing bars above doorway. Compare circa 1900 photograph copied for N M R.
Interior not inspected but said to be little altered in the C20.
The partly leaded glazing of this house seems to be a type peculiar to the Lizard