New Pattern Shop

A Grade II* Listed Building in Perranwell, Cornwall

MYLOR
PERRAN WHARF
New Pattern Shop

(formerly part of group listed as Perran Foundry)

II*
Pattern shop. Circa early C19. Lime-washed shale rubble with weather boarding to second floor north front. Timber lintels. Hipped clay pantile roof with gabled roof dormer for hoist over each side wall and over the middle of front wall.

Large rectangular unpartitioned building. Three storeys. Originally symmetrical north front with doorways to middle of each floor and two windows to either side. String dividing ground and first floors. Left-hand bay is rebuilt C20 above ground floor level. Ground floor opening mostly blocked but three original windows survive to first floor and to second floor. Those to first floor have vertical glazing bars and second floor windows are fixed 12-pane lights.

Interior has original floors with cross beams and original roof structure (not inspected).

Part of the Perran Iron Foundry, founded in 1791, and in its heyday the most important foundry in Cornwall, manufacturing some of the largest beam engines ever constructed.

Plan of Perran Foundry, circa 1860 (CRO).