26, High Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chelmsford, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Chelmsford

HIGH STREET(East Side)No 26

GII*
Early C18 building.Formerly the Judge's Lodging,red brick facade of four-storeys with five window range,double hung sashes with glazing bars set in plain reveals.Parapet with elaborate modillioned cornice and stone coping.Central bay breaks forward and the fourth floor window has a wide rusticated brick architrave.Central third floor window has a brick pediment on pilasters with Corinthean capitals.Brick aprons to the third and fourth floor windows.All window heads gauged brick flat arches.Ground floor is rusticated with a moulded string course,two modern windows and three doors,main door central.Modern rendering of front at ground and first floor level.The building is L-shaped on plan,with modern extensions at the rear.Main timbers of the roof are original C18.Internally the ground floor has some decorative glazed partitions of circa 1900,with etched glass,semi-circular main panels and fretted spandrels,also cast iron columns with foliated capitals,of the same date.Original staircase with twisted stem balustrade and moulded,wreathed handrail.On the first and second floors original details include panelled walls,dentilled friezes and egg and dart architraves.Fire surround with classical details and open pediments above.Heavily moulded skirting boards and original panelled doors.(RCHM 19).