Sandoes

A Grade II Listed Building in Feock, Cornwall

4/12 Sandoes, formerly Sandoes Gate and
garden wall to south

Small house and garden wall to south. C17/C18 and partly rebuilt and possibly
extended circa mid C18. Painted slatestone rubble walls. Asbestos slate roof
(originally thatched) with brick chimney over left gable end (west), axial stack and hipped to east. 2-room central stair plan to C18 left (west) part and 1 room surviving from earlier house right (east). 2 storeys. 3-window south front of almost symmetrical C18 part, left, with doorway off-centre to right and blind window over, flanking 4-pane sashes with horns in slightly deepened openings
with C19 shallow brick arches over ground floor openings. Earlier part, right, has nearly central first floor window and window partly below and to left with first floor sill just above wooden lintel level. Blocked doorway to ground
floor, right, and doorway to rear opposite. Slightly heightened eaves probably C19.
Interior has light pine muntin and plank partition to left of original mid C18
straight flight stair and bowtell moulded beams in left-hand room. Later floor in middle room. Earlier roughly squared beams to right-hand room with evidence for removed stair in south east corner. Large chimney breast in each room. First floor rooms and roof structure not inspected but roof structure said to
be very old.